KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

guardianship vs. custody (of children)

Polish translation: kuratela vs. opieka


09:17 Mar 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / custody battle
English term or phrase: guardianship vs. custody (of children)
a custody case. There is a difference in these terms. Not sure what it is. How are these differences rendered in Polish?

Thank you.
Lota
United States
Polish translation:kuratela vs. opieka
Explanation:
guardian = kurator, mowimy np. o sadowym ustanowieniu kuratora

custody = the right and duty of a parent to keep and bring up a child after a divorce; mowimy np. ze opieke nad dzieckiem sad przyznal matce
(Slownik prawa, P. Collin)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you, that was exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kuratela vs. opiekaJacek Krankowski
4opieka, ochrona, / opieka, pieczamaziak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kuratela vs. opieka


Explanation:
guardian = kurator, mowimy np. o sadowym ustanowieniu kuratora

custody = the right and duty of a parent to keep and bring up a child after a divorce; mowimy np. ze opieke nad dzieckiem sad przyznal matce
(Slownik prawa, P. Collin)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you, that was exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: to juz chyba kiedys bylo?
7 mins
  -> Ja widze tylko "guardian ad litem"

agree  Robert Pranagal
58 mins

agree  kataryna
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opieka, ochrona, / opieka, piecza


Explanation:
custody - in legal sense this word means "guardianship" or "protection". It is simply the legal right to look after a child, especially the right given to the child's father or mother when they become divorced.
guardianship - is the position of being a guardian
a custody case - sprawa o powierzenie opieki nad dzieckiem

maziak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish