KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Conferences are held in private meeting rooms

Polish translation: Konferencje odbywaja sie w wydzielonych salach


04:52 May 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Conferences are held in private meeting rooms
Conferences are held in private meeting rooms
Teresa Goscinska
Polish translation:Konferencje odbywaja sie w wydzielonych salach
Explanation:
wydzielonych w sensie nie dla wszystkich dostepnych
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Konferencje odbywaja sie w wydzielonych salach
Jakub Szacki
5 +1Konferencje odbywaja sie w prywatnych (oddzielnych) salach zebraniowych
Lota
4 -1Konferencje są zamknięte dla osób postronnych
Andrzej Lejman
2Konferencje s± zamknięte dla osób z zewn±trzPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konferencje odbywaja sie w prywatnych (oddzielnych) salach zebraniowych


Explanation:
zamiast "salach zebraniowych" mozna powiedziec "w salach zgromadzeniowych" chociaz ja wole to pierwsze.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslaw Owinski
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Konferencje odbywaja sie w wydzielonych salach


Explanation:
wydzielonych w sensie nie dla wszystkich dostepnych

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
3 hrs

agree  Magda Dziadosz
13 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Bo nie ma tam żadnej "prywaty"...:)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Konferencje są zamknięte dla osób postronnych


Explanation:
lub:
niedostępne dla publiczności
przez analogię do np.
zamknięta konferencja prasowa
Może akurat o to chodzi.
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: o to chodzi, ale to jest skutek tego, ze sa w takich a nie innych salach
4 hrs

disagree  Lota: this is implied in a message but through a text that needs translating.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Konferencje s± zamknięte dla osób z zewn±trz


Explanation:
Guessing

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: still, the line needs to be translated IMO. This is implied IMO.
7 hrs