KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

a line manager or supervisor

Polish translation: bezposredni szef lub nadzorca


04:56 May 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: a line manager or supervisor
a line manager or supervisor
Teresa Goscinska
Polish translation:bezposredni szef lub nadzorca
Explanation:
line oznacza na niskim szczeblu, tuz nad "mrowkami robotnicami" stad "bezposredni" szef.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bezpo¶redni przełożonyPiotr Kurek
5 +2bezposredni szef lub nadzorca
Lota
4zwierzchnik
Jakub Szacki
4line manager lub supervisor
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bezposredni szef lub nadzorca


Explanation:
line oznacza na niskim szczeblu, tuz nad "mrowkami robotnicami" stad "bezposredni" szef.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kataryna
44 mins

agree  Pawel Tomanek: dziekuje bardzo :)
2379 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwierzchnik


Explanation:
= someone who is one level higher in rank than you in a company and is in charge of your work" (Longman)

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line manager lub supervisor


Explanation:
z przeglądu polskich stron w Sieci tylko taka odpowiedź wydaje się logiczna, czy nam się to podoba, czy nie.
Wystarczy też przejrzeć dodatek "Gazeta Praca" do GW.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakub Szacki: nie podoba
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bezpo¶redni przełożony


Explanation:
Seems like common sense

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
1408 days

agree  cquest
2711 days