KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

statutory and inherent authority (of the court)

Polish translation: ustawowe i naturalne uprawnienia (sądu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory and inherent authority (of the court)
Polish translation:ustawowe i naturalne uprawnienia (sądu)
Entered by: anglista

11:39 May 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / foreign request for assistance
English term or phrase: statutory and inherent authority (of the court)
This court, pursuant to its statutory and inherent authority, may (1) ..., (2) ..., (3) ...
jak by to zgrabnie wyrazić?
anglista
ustawowe i naturalne kompetencje/uprawnienia (sądu)
Explanation:
Statutory to na pewno ustawowe a nie konstytucyjne.

Inherent to wynikające z samej istoty (natury) podmiotu.
Por. def. w Black's Law Dictionary:
"Inherent powers. An authority possesses without its being derived from another. (...) Powers originating from the nature of government or sovereignty (...)"
i
"Inherent powers of court. The 'inherent power' of a court is that which is necessary for the proper and complete administration of justice (...)"
Zatem "inherent authority" nie wynika z żadnych przepisów, nawet wewnętrznych.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2na mocy swych konstytucyjnych i wewnętrznych uprawnień
Robert Ćwik
4ustawowe i naturalne kompetencje/uprawnienia (sądu)
Andrzej Glazek
3statutowa/ustawowa i nabyta władza/uprawnienia s±du/s±downiczaPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutowa/ustawowa i nabyta władza/uprawnienia s±du/s±downicza


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
44 mins
  -> dziękuję

disagree  maciejm: "inherent" does not mean "inherited"
1 hr
  -> thank you, but "nabyty" does not have to denote "odziedziczony"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na mocy swych konstytucyjnych i wewnętrznych uprawnień


Explanation:
Te "wewnętrzne" wynikają z ustaw i rozporządzeń. Próbowałem jakoś to poskładać. Myslałem o "przynależnych" zamiast "wewnętrznych", ewentualnie "właściwych mu", bo przecież sądy też różne właściwości mają, zeleżnie od instancji i nie tylko, a wszystko to kręci się wokół owego "inherent", które nie ma asolutnie nic wspólnego z "inherited"...

Robert Ćwik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: ja z kolei myślałem, żeby powiedzieć "na/z mocy swojej jurysdykcji" jurysdykcja=(m.in.) zakres uprawnień danego sądu
9 hrs

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Moze: na mocy uprawnien wynikajacych z przepisow ustawowych i wewnetrznych
3 days10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustawowe i naturalne kompetencje/uprawnienia (sądu)


Explanation:
Statutory to na pewno ustawowe a nie konstytucyjne.

Inherent to wynikające z samej istoty (natury) podmiotu.
Por. def. w Black's Law Dictionary:
"Inherent powers. An authority possesses without its being derived from another. (...) Powers originating from the nature of government or sovereignty (...)"
i
"Inherent powers of court. The 'inherent power' of a court is that which is necessary for the proper and complete administration of justice (...)"
Zatem "inherent authority" nie wynika z żadnych przepisów, nawet wewnętrznych.

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!