KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

advocacy

Polish translation: rzecznictwo


18:56 May 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: advocacy
compliance with regulations governing speech, advocacy and harassment
maitland
Polish translation:rzecznictwo
Explanation:
w Polsce advocacy tlumaczy sie jako rzecznictwo.
Selected response from:

kataryna
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rzecznictwokataryna
4 +1obronaGeorge Fabian
5rzecznictwokataryna
4orędownictwo
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrona


Explanation:
lub poparcie. Wg. Słownika Prawa Peter Collin Publishing - advocacy (i) skill of pleading a case orally before a court OBRONA; (ii) support for a cause POPARCIE.

MAm nadzieje, że pomoże.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be inclined to say it\'s the first meaning.


    GF
George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
6 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: poprawne może jest, ale sens?
1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orędownictwo


Explanation:
To trochę przestarzałe okre¶lenie, ale żaden lepszy polski termin nie chce mi przyj¶ć do głowy. Chodzi o gorliwe nakłanianie kogo¶ do czego¶, które może się stać napastliwe.

***
Beyond Zealous Advocacy:
Harassment and Its Remedies
(...)
When does the traditionally lauded adversarial god of "vigorous advocacy" become simply a cover for lack of professionalism and/or a tool for workplace harassment?
(...)
Where should the line be drawn between free speech, vigorous advocacy, harassing conduct, and violation of professionalism and decorum? As always, any strict line drawing remains relatively illusive.
(...)
Traditional advocacy, with intimidation as its primary weapon, has been the subject of growing criticism for nurturing morally and socially irresolute and often over-zealous attorneys.
(...)
Etc.
http://www2.mnbar.org/benchandbar/1999/apr99/harassment.htm

Areas such as academic rights and responsibilities, freedomof association, publication and creative expression,community relations­on and off campus, assembly andadvocacy, sexual harassment, ethnic discrimination,disability, sexual orientation, sexual assault, privacy andrecords, academic dishonesty, fairness board, studentdiscipline and other administrative procedures can beaddressed through the Office of Campus Student Relationsand Judicial Affairs
http://www.calpoly.edu/~acadprog/99pdf/policies_on_rights.pd...

That definition of harassment doesn't require physical abuse or even personal insults. Several courts have found religious advocacy to be religious harassment.
http://www.cato.org/dailys/7-24-97.html


    Reference: http://www2.mnbar.org/benchandbar/1999/apr99/harassment.htm
    Reference: http://www.cato.org/dailys/7-24-97.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rzecznictwo


Explanation:
w Polsce advocacy tlumaczy sie jako rzecznictwo.

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rzecznictwo


Explanation:
w Polsce advocacy tlumaczy sie jako rzecznictwo. Nie mam pod reka odsylaczy bo jestem w Kosowie ale tak jest :)))

kataryna
PRO pts in pair: 29