KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

act of state doctrine

Polish translation: doktryna aktu wladzy


09:30 Jun 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: act of state doctrine
The facts, as plead by Plaintiff, establish that the act of state doctrine bars Plaintiff's action
Paulina Koperska
Polish translation:doktryna aktu wladzy
Explanation:
act of state - patrz slownik prawniczy Jaslanow
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aktualny poglad nauki prawadarotob
4JednakJacek Krankowski
3 +1doktryna suwerenno¶ci państwa/państwowejPiotr Kurek
4doktryna aktu wladzyJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doktryna aktu wladzy


Explanation:
act of state - patrz slownik prawniczy Jaslanow

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aktualny poglad nauki prawa


Explanation:
Przetlumaczylbym calosc tak: "Stan faktyczny przedstawiony przez Powoda (Powodke)wskazuje na wedlug aktualnego pogladu w nauce prawa stanowi on zasadnicza przeszkode dla zadania Powoda (Powodki)" W tym konteksice bar=przegranie procesu stad dodalem "zasadnicza"


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~darotob/avocats.html
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doktryna suwerenno¶ci państwa/państwowej


Explanation:
Może to, ponieważ:

Act of State Doctrine: The doctrine that states that a court in one country will not sit in judgment on the acts of another government done within its own territory.

act of state doctrine, which precludes courts in this country from inquiring into the validity of the public acts of a recognized foreign sovereign committed within its own territory.




    Reference: http://www.verc.org/Utl/english/graphicVersion/glossary.html
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: Black's Law Dictionary potwierdza taka definicje w j. angielskim
41 mins
  -> dziękuję

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jednak


Explanation:
"doktryna suwerennosci" jest tylko przyblizonym tlumaczeniem, gdyz definicja suwerennosci nie zaweza sie do braku jurysdykcji obcych sadow, a wyraznie "act of state doctrine" mowi tylko o tym.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960