KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

J.D. cum laude

Polish translation: doktorat z nauk prawnych z wyróżnieniem


09:01 Jul 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: J.D. cum laude
chodzi o amerykanski stopien naukowy z dziedziny prawa
ZUZA
United Kingdom
Polish translation:doktorat z nauk prawnych z wyróżnieniem
Explanation:
JD = Doctor of Laws

cum laude =
a phrase signifying above-average academic standing at the time of graduation from a college or university: the lowest of three categories: see also magna cum laude, summa cum laude
[Webster's]


Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doktor praw cum laudePiotr Kurek
4 +1doktorat z nauk prawnych z wyróżnieniem
leff
4doktor praw z wyróżnieniem
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doktorat z nauk prawnych z wyróżnieniem


Explanation:
JD = Doctor of Laws

cum laude =
a phrase signifying above-average academic standing at the time of graduation from a college or university: the lowest of three categories: see also magna cum laude, summa cum laude
[Webster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doktor praw cum laude


Explanation:
zostawiłbym łaciński zwrot

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk: jako taki bywa uzywany :o)
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doktor praw z wyróżnieniem


Explanation:
Jurum Doctor cum laude
Tak brzmi w całości

B. i Oxford PWB

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743