KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

named plaintiff

Polish translation: strona skarzaca


10:09 Jul 3, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: named plaintiff
the named plaintiff purports to act for the interests of its members (who are not named parties to the action) or for the interests of the general public, seeks a remedy of damages, restitution, disgorgement, or any other form of monetary relief, and is not a State attorney general
big_fish
Polish translation:strona skarzaca
Explanation:
TG
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strona skarzaca
Teresa Goscinska
4powód, strona skarżąca w czyims imieniu
Tomasz Niedbala


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powód, strona skarżąca w czyims imieniu


Explanation:
Osoba występująca w czyimś imieniu, zaskarżająca kogoś...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 06:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quackwatch.com/02ConsumerProtection/suits.html


Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Goscinska: dlaczego w czyims imieniu?
12 hrs
  -> Może rzeczywiście raczej "za kogoś" - patrz link

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strona skarzaca


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
920 days