KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

county judge

Polish translation: sędzia powiatowy


09:33 Jul 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: county judge
w Houston/Texas
Andrzej Lejman
Polish translation:sędzia powiatowy
Explanation:
'powiatowy', albowiem tak na polski często przekłada się ang. 'county' (hrabstwo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może jeszcze trochę o tym, czym zajmuje się \'county judge\':

\"Under Texas law, the County Judge serves as chief executive officer of the county and is involved in almost all aspects of county government, including preparing the County budget and presiding over Commissioners Court.\"
[http://www.wilco.org/Doerfler/]

\"Some of the County Judge\'s duties include: ensuring the proper notice and lawful conduct of all Commissioners Court meetings; ordering and certifying elections\' serving as budget officer; serving as Chairman of the Juvenile Board; approving requests for alcoholic beverage permits; conducting marriage ceremonies; issuing delayed birth certificates; and administering grants and contracts for the county. Additionally, the county Judge appears on behalf of the County before state and federal legislative bodies, commissions and agencies.\"
[http://www.detnet.com/polk/judge.htm]

Natomiast sędzia sądu okręgowego to \'district court judge\' (chyba nie muszę podawać linków)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sędzia powiatowy
leff
4 +1sędzia okręgowy / sędzia sądu okręgowego
bartek
2sędzia s±du (okręgowego) w hrabstwie ...Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sędzia s±du (okręgowego) w hrabstwie ...


Explanation:
propozycja

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sędzia okręgowy / sędzia sądu okręgowego


Explanation:
http://www.domeny.new.pl/cgi-bin/archives.cgi?category=1&vie...
http://www.geocities.com/mruczus_mialko/Freethought.htm
http://www.upr.org.pl/kara_smierci/ksusa.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
21 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sędzia powiatowy


Explanation:
'powiatowy', albowiem tak na polski często przekłada się ang. 'county' (hrabstwo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może jeszcze trochę o tym, czym zajmuje się \'county judge\':

\"Under Texas law, the County Judge serves as chief executive officer of the county and is involved in almost all aspects of county government, including preparing the County budget and presiding over Commissioners Court.\"
[http://www.wilco.org/Doerfler/]

\"Some of the County Judge\'s duties include: ensuring the proper notice and lawful conduct of all Commissioners Court meetings; ordering and certifying elections\' serving as budget officer; serving as Chairman of the Juvenile Board; approving requests for alcoholic beverage permits; conducting marriage ceremonies; issuing delayed birth certificates; and administering grants and contracts for the county. Additionally, the county Judge appears on behalf of the County before state and federal legislative bodies, commissions and agencies.\"
[http://www.detnet.com/polk/judge.htm]

Natomiast sędzia sądu okręgowego to \'district court judge\' (chyba nie muszę podawać linków)


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
5 days