KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

indemnification

Polish translation: uwolnic od odpowiedzialnosci (prawnej), jako rzeczownik, takowe uwolnienie


19:19 Jul 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal notice
English term or phrase: indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless XXX, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs, resulting from any violation of these terms of use (including, but not limited to, negligent or wrongful conduct) by you.

Jak nazwać ten paragraf? Ochrona prawna? Prawo do odszkodowania? Jakoś inaczej?
Każda pomoc cenna :-)
Andrzej Lejman
Polish translation:uwolnic od odpowiedzialnosci (prawnej), jako rzeczownik, takowe uwolnienie
Explanation:
to jest znaczenie tego slowa.

indemnify

\In*dem"ni*fy\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Indemnified; p. pr. & vb. n. Indemnifying.] [L. indemnis unhurt (in- not + damnum hurt, damage) + -fy. Cf. Damn, Damnify.] 1. To save harmless; to secure against loss or damage; to insure.

The states must at last engage to the merchants here that they will indemnify them from all that shall fall out. --Sir W. Temple.

2. To make restitution or compensation for, as for that which is lost; to make whole; to reimburse; to compensate. --Beattie.

Cheers, Lota
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4 +1przejęcie odpowiedzialno¶ciPiotr Kurek
5uwolnic od odpowiedzialnosci (prawnej), jako rzeczownik, takowe uwolnienie
Lota
4ochrona cywilnoprawna
maciejm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uwolnic od odpowiedzialnosci (prawnej), jako rzeczownik, takowe uwolnienie


Explanation:
to jest znaczenie tego slowa.

indemnify

\In*dem"ni*fy\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Indemnified; p. pr. & vb. n. Indemnifying.] [L. indemnis unhurt (in- not + damnum hurt, damage) + -fy. Cf. Damn, Damnify.] 1. To save harmless; to secure against loss or damage; to insure.

The states must at last engage to the merchants here that they will indemnify them from all that shall fall out. --Sir W. Temple.

2. To make restitution or compensation for, as for that which is lost; to make whole; to reimburse; to compensate. --Beattie.

Cheers, Lota


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochrona cywilnoprawna


Explanation:
bo prawo do odszkodowania jest tu tylko częścią
M.M.

... Ochrony domagać sie można przy tym zarówno w warstwie cywilno-, jak
i karno-prawnej. Ochrona cywilnoprawna. Zgodnie z treścią art. ...



    Reference: http://www.forum2000.nestle.pl/opisy_zadan/opis6.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przejęcie odpowiedzialno¶ci


Explanation:
podobne już było: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/219197?keyword=indemnifying

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 min
  -> dziękuję

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności


Explanation:
PB

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe9
2175 days

agree  Allycat: "Zwolnienie" pasuje bardziej niż "uwolnienie"
3966 days