KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless XXX and its ...

Polish translation: Zgadzacie sie przejac odpowiedzialnosc, wniesc sprzeciw wobec jakiegokolwiek powodztwa i nie wystepowac z powodztwem wobec XYZ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless XXX and its ...
Polish translation:Zgadzacie sie przejac odpowiedzialnosc, wniesc sprzeciw wobec jakiegokolwiek powodztwa i nie wystepowac z powodztwem wobec XYZ
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

19:32 Jul 6, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal notice
English term or phrase: You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless XXX and its ...
jako odpowiednik indemnification przjmuję "ochrona cywilnoprawna, ale jak w takim razie przetłumaczyć powyższe, żeby masło nie było maślane?
Andrzej Lejman
Propozycja poniżej
Explanation:
Zgadzacie się przejąć odpowiedzialność, wnieść sprzeciw wobec jakiegokolwiek powództwa i nie występować z powództwem wobec XYZ ...
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
W ramach porządków pod koniec roku ...
Dzieki!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proponuje uzyc mojego tlumaczenia opisowo.
Lota
4 +1zrekompensować straty oraz przejąć roszczenia i ich skutki prawne
Hanna Burdon
2 +2Propozycja poniżejPiotr Kurek
Summary of reference entries provided
Indemnity Provisions
Hanna Burdon

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proponuje uzyc mojego tlumaczenia opisowo.


Explanation:
tak zawsze tlumaczylam i dzialalo zawsze na 100%.

:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Witold Chocholski: A jakie tłumaczenie chodzi? Dopytuję się, ponieważ właśnie po raz kolejny walczę z tą frazą w kolejnej dziwnej klauzuli i brak mi pomysłów na zgrabne i zwięzłe ujęcie :-)
3214 days

neutral  literary: ???
3430 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Propozycja poniżej


Explanation:
Zgadzacie się przejąć odpowiedzialność, wnieść sprzeciw wobec jakiegokolwiek powództwa i nie występować z powództwem wobec XYZ ...

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
W ramach porządków pod koniec roku ...
Dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Dzięki :-) Komentarz do agree poniżej - nie zgadza sie - dokuemnt jest budowany na prawie anglosaskim i polskie prawo ma się jak kwiatek do kozucha
634 days
  -> dzięki

agree  Dreadgaze: nie s±dze zeby "wniesienie sprzeciwu wobec powództwa" bylo odpowiednim tlumaczenie, poniewaz w kodeksie postepowania cywilnego jest mowa wył±cznie o sprzeciwie wobec NAKAZU ZAPLATY a nie ma ani slowa o sprzeciwach wobec powodztwa.
955 days

neutral  pidzej: mnie też "sprzeciw wobec powództwa" nie przekonuje - można wnieść - już w sądzie- o oddalenie powództwa ale jak zabronić komu wniesienia najgłupszego choćby pozwu?
1175 days

3908 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnify, defend, and hold harmless
zrekompensować straty oraz przejąć roszczenia i ich skutki prawne


Explanation:
Problem wypłynął na jednym z forów tłumaczeniowych; zapisuję tutaj ku pamięci sugestię jednego z kolegów, która wydaje się trafna.

Zrobiłam mały research (niektóre wyniki w "References") i jak rozumiem, "defend and hold harmless" oznacza mniej więcej tyle, że Iks zapewni Igrekowi obronę w razie ewentualnych roszczeń (w praktyce w postaci pokrycia kosztów obsługi prawnej, ale może to mieć szersze znaczenie), oraz nie będzie wysuwał roszczeń w stosunku do Igreka (choć tę frazę można też interpretować jako bliższą znaczeniowo "indemnify"). "Przejęcie roszczeń i ich skutków prawnych" obejmuje te znaczenia (mniej więcej), ponieważ obsługa prawna jest skutkiem prawnym roszczenia.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
1331 days




Reference comments


3908 days peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Indemnity Provisions

Reference information:
Indemnity provisions may include any, or all, of three obligations to (1) indemnify, (2) defend and (3) hold harmless the other party. "Indemnify" means to reimburse the other party following a loss. "Defend" means to pay the other party's legal expenses as it defends itself against a third party claim. "Hold harmless" may have different meanings, but most generally it is understood to be an agreement to absolve another party from any responsibility for damage or other liability arising from a transaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3908 days (2013-03-19 10:22:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

An indemnification provision commonly includes a trilogy of verbs: to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless. Legal scholars tell us that “to indemnify” and “to hold (or to save) harmless” mean the same thing, i.e., leave the indemnified party free of any loss. Nonetheless, judges haven’t universally gotten to that point. So, wise practice is to recite the trilogy. Even though, to the layperson, the concept of holding someone harmless might include covering any reasonable and necessary legal fees that person had to spend on account of the “thing” or “event” being covered, that just isn’t the case.
In the U.S.A., we’re beholden to the “American Rule.” Basically, it says that you don’t get attorneys fees from the losing side because that would keep people from availing themselves of the courts when they have good faith, valid, but still “losing” lawsuits. This rationale doesn’t seem to apply in the indemnification situation where the basic premise is that the indemnitor is making the Indemnitee “whole.” Nonetheless, the “American Rule” frames a lot of judge’s attitudes toward how attorney fee issues should be handled. To avoid such an outcome, those wanting to carefully draft indemnification clauses may want to obligate the indemnitor to either or both provide a defense for the person being indemnified and, as will be repeated later, it had better expressly state that attorneys’ fees are covered. An exception to the “American Rule” will honor such agreements.
An obligation to defend goes beyond picking up the costs of defense. In appropriate cases, the person being indemnified may actually want its indemnitor to hire the attorneys and do most of the work. In the sample clause later in this posting, you’ll see one of many approaches aimed at obtaining this result, but give the indemnified party the ability to get its own defense if the indemnitor doesn’t do so. More elaborate provisions give the indemnified party some control over the handling of its defense. Depending on the inclinations of the parties and the expected risk, the “duty to defend” provisions can take a full page of text.
http://www.retailrealestatelaw.com/2012/07/whats-the-story-b...


    Reference: http://www.medmarc.com/Life-Sciences-News-and-Resources/Arti...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Dziękuję, bardzo przydatne, choć ostatnie zdanie mnie nieco zmroziło. Faktycznie jednak widziałem takie klauzule :-))
1331 days