ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

an undefended divorce

Polish translation: sprawa rozwodowa, w której pozwany nie sprzeciwia orzeczeniu rozwodu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an undefended divorce
Polish translation:sprawa rozwodowa, w której pozwany nie sprzeciwia orzeczeniu rozwodu
Entered by: bartek

22:51 Jul 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: an undefended divorce
this proceeding is an undefended divorce and hereby a verdict is being delivered.
Lota
United States
sprawa rozwodowa, w której pozwany nie sprzeciwia orzeczeniu rozwodu
Explanation:
Słownik Ożgi

Poza tym "undefended" - może też znaczyć "sprawa bez udziału obrońcy"
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thank you.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sprawa rozwodowa, w której pozwany nie sprzeciwia orzeczeniu rozwodu
bartek
4sprawa nieobronionaGeorge Fabian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprawa nieobroniona


Explanation:
GF


    Sownik Prawa Collins Publishing
George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
16 hrs
  -> dziekuje

disagree  Radek Podolski: case moze byc "undefended" juz od poczatku, to jest pewnie inne znaczenie
22 hrs

neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: źródło, na które powołuje się George podaje "niebroniona" (a case where the defendant does not acknowledge service and does not appear at the court to defend the case)
1696 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprawa rozwodowa, w której pozwany nie sprzeciwia orzeczeniu rozwodu


Explanation:
Słownik Ożgi

Poza tym "undefended" - może też znaczyć "sprawa bez udziału obrońcy"

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24739
Grading comment
thank you.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sharwood: that's 'uncontested'. Are they synonymous?
3 hrs
  -> Gee! I don't know! My unswer is based on the cictionary. Uncontested would mean 'niezaprzeczalny, niekwestionowany" :-)

agree  Radek Podolski: uhm (ale nie dla "bez obroncy"), dobra definicja pod http://www.ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/scrules/forms_rules/sc_rule_6...
11 hrs
  -> Marzę o tym, żeby ktoś mi oddał pieniądze za ten słownik Ożgi