KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

an oral hearing

Polish translation: przesłuchanie (stron)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an oral hearing
Polish translation:przesłuchanie (stron)
Entered by: bartek

22:55 Jul 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: an oral hearing
a part of a divorce proceeding
Lota
United States
przesłuchanie (stron)
Explanation:
Sł. Ożgi
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2przesłuchanie (stron)
bartek
4Rozprawa ustnaGeorge Fabian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rozprawa ustna


Explanation:
Rozprawa - hearing

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 292

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przesłuchanie (stron)


Explanation:
Sł. Ożgi

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sharwood: hearing to jeszcze nie rozprawa. Oral seems superfluous in both languages, no?
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, wordiness, wordiness.

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)