KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

rule on the question or just satisfaction

Polish translation: ...odszkodowanie


12:07 Aug 8, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: rule on the question or just satisfaction
The criteria established by the Court' s case-law when it rules on the question or just satisfaction are: ...
Magda1
Polish translation:...odszkodowanie
Explanation:
= swiadczenie nalezne podmiotowi, ktory doznal uszczerbku w majatku (szkoda majatkowa) lub innych dobrach (szkoda niemajatkowa - krzywda).

Zadoscuczynienie = odszkodowanie pieniezne za szkode NIEMAJATKOWA
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...odszkodowanieJacek Krankowski
5 +1rozstrzyga sprawę lub też (przyznaje) zadośćuczynienie
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozstrzyga sprawę lub też (przyznaje) zadośćuczynienie


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chamber therefore has no competence ratione temporis to rule on the question whether the alleged arrest and any period of detention prior to 14 December 1995 involved a violation of Father Grgic\'s rights.
http://pbosnia.kentlaw.edu/resources/legal/bihhrc/English/15...
http://www.ictsd.org/biores/02-06-13/story3.htm

Who can rule on the question -- hopefully in my favour
http://www.eye.net/eye/issue/issue_12.06.01/columns/lovebite...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: raczej "odszkodowanie" (patrz definicja ponizej)
22 mins
  -> Dzięki, i wciąż się uczę, uczę, uczę ...:-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...odszkodowanie


Explanation:
= swiadczenie nalezne podmiotowi, ktory doznal uszczerbku w majatku (szkoda majatkowa) lub innych dobrach (szkoda niemajatkowa - krzywda).

Zadoscuczynienie = odszkodowanie pieniezne za szkode NIEMAJATKOWA


    Beck, Encyklopedia prawa
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 days