KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

Decanting agreement

Polish translation: umowa o przyznaniu lokalu zastępczego (na czas trwania remontu)


21:57 Aug 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Decanting agreement
A type of agreement. DOes not relate to decanting of wine.
George Fabian
Polish translation:umowa o przyznaniu lokalu zastępczego (na czas trwania remontu)
Explanation:
"gmina jest zobowiazana do dostarczenia wlascicielowi remontowanego budynku lokalu zastepczego na okres nie dluzszy niz czas trwania remontu - obowiazek ten wygasa z dniem 1 stycznia 2005 r."
http://kronika.sejm.gov.pl/kronika.97/text/pl/wk-171.htm

decant: to rehouse (people) while their homes are being rebuilt or refurbished, Collins monolingual



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the following applies only if we are indeed talking about housing law, and not anything else!

Decant is offered if a tenant cannot continue to live in a given property, due to the fact that it requires substantial repairs, impossible to carry out in the tenant\'s presence. Decants can be temporary (majority of the cases, but only if the tenant has got \'the right to return\') or permanent (if, for example, the property is being demolished, or the tenant does not have the right to return). Usually in the UK the tenant does not have to exercise the right to return (and choose to remain in the decant property), to minimise disturbance, but that\'s all subject to negotiations in any given case.

See also:
http://www.tpas.org.uk/docs/Jargon.doc
warning: a word doc!
Quote, just in case: \"DECANT: tenants can be temporarily moved out of their homes (decanted) to another address if their landlord needs to do a lot of work that is dirty or difficult.\"

Other references: own experience from participating in lengthy negotiations on decant terms and conditions for members of two small housing associations in London
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This answer just fit the context better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umowa o przyznaniu lokalu zastępczego (na czas trwania remontu)
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3umowa przesiedleńcza
leff


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umowa przesiedleńcza


Explanation:
decant = przesiedlać (people)
[Oxford PWN]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decant = move (a person or thing) from one place to another
FIGURATIVE BRITISH INFORMAL Visitors have to decant themselves from the buses into small boats for the tour.
[Cambridge International Dictionary of English]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umowa o przyznaniu lokalu zastępczego (na czas trwania remontu)


Explanation:
"gmina jest zobowiazana do dostarczenia wlascicielowi remontowanego budynku lokalu zastepczego na okres nie dluzszy niz czas trwania remontu - obowiazek ten wygasa z dniem 1 stycznia 2005 r."
http://kronika.sejm.gov.pl/kronika.97/text/pl/wk-171.htm

decant: to rehouse (people) while their homes are being rebuilt or refurbished, Collins monolingual



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 00:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the following applies only if we are indeed talking about housing law, and not anything else!

Decant is offered if a tenant cannot continue to live in a given property, due to the fact that it requires substantial repairs, impossible to carry out in the tenant\'s presence. Decants can be temporary (majority of the cases, but only if the tenant has got \'the right to return\') or permanent (if, for example, the property is being demolished, or the tenant does not have the right to return). Usually in the UK the tenant does not have to exercise the right to return (and choose to remain in the decant property), to minimise disturbance, but that\'s all subject to negotiations in any given case.

See also:
http://www.tpas.org.uk/docs/Jargon.doc
warning: a word doc!
Quote, just in case: \"DECANT: tenants can be temporarily moved out of their homes (decanted) to another address if their landlord needs to do a lot of work that is dirty or difficult.\"

Other references: own experience from participating in lengthy negotiations on decant terms and conditions for members of two small housing associations in London

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This answer just fit the context better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
20 hrs
  -> Thank you