KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

derivative work

Polish translation: opracowanie cudzego utworu


15:48 Aug 19, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: derivative work
w odniesieniu do praw autorskich
kterelak
Poland
Polish translation:opracowanie cudzego utworu
Explanation:
por. Ustawa o prawie autorskim i prawach pokrewnych
Selected response from:

Anna_fpl
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo, coś podobnego widziałam w innym tekście
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zapożyczenie; dzieło (utwór) wtórne(y)
Andrzej Lejman
3utwór zależny
Piotr Fras
4 -2opracowanie cudzego utworuAnna_fpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zapożyczenie; dzieło (utwór) wtórne(y)


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 15:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

równiez \"nieoryginalne\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 16:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na podstawie własnego utworu:
When an artist creates a work of art, the copyright comes into existence automatically. No registration is required, though it may be necessary to protect some remedies if the artist ever plans to sue for infringement (REGISTERING) . The copyright provides the owner with a number of exclusive rights, including the right to make new versions of the original work, called derivative works.

Such a derivative work would include the adding new artistic elements to a past work, i.e. putting the Mona Lisa in a halter top and pigtails while smoking a cigarette. This concept also protects an artist from having his/her original work reproduced in a different media by another artist, without the consent of the first artist.

http://www.artslaw.org/DERIV.HTM

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
26 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
29 mins

agree  bartek: Dzięki :-)
710 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
opracowanie cudzego utworu


Explanation:
por. Ustawa o prawie autorskim i prawach pokrewnych



    Reference: http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/prawo/doc/aut0319.html
Anna_fpl
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo, coś podobnego widziałam w innym tekście

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Za opracowanie nie uważa się utworu, który powstał w wyniku inspiracji cudzym utworem - to samo źródło.
14 mins

disagree  xfoam: zgadzam się z AL
17 hrs

4693 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utwór zależny


Explanation:
http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law:_patents_tra...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derivative_work
    https://www.experto24.pl/prawo-prywatne/prawo-autorskie/czym-jest-utwor-zalezny.html#.VY0C_PmqpBc
Piotr Fras
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 252