KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

rolling highway

Polish translation: transport kombinowany


20:11 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU transport policy
English term or phrase: rolling highway
in an agreement on transport between Switzerland and the EU:

during the transitional phase Switzerland undertakes to establish an accompanied combined transport ("rolling highways") capability which is competitive in quality and price terms with road trasport.
Grommit
United Kingdom
Polish translation:transport kombinowany
Explanation:
przewóz ciężarówek koleją

"samochody na szynach"

HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"autostrady na szynach" - propozycja
Tomasz Niedbala
4 +3transport kombinowany
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transport kombinowany


Explanation:
przewóz ciężarówek koleją

"samochody na szynach"

HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
8 mins

agree  pidzej: (TIRy na tory!)
2 hrs

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: tak jest Tiry na tory! Maciej Andrzejczak
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"autostrady na szynach" - propozycja


Explanation:
Termin stosowany w transporcie kombinowanym: szynowo-drogowym.


    Reference: http://www.wiedzaizycie.pl/97112300.htm
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> Dzięki Piotrze.

agree  bartek
4 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  alszeg
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  Pawel Czernecki
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję