ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

general principles of equity

Polish translation: ogolne zasady slusznosci (equity)

16:15 Mar 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: general principles of equity
limited by the effect of any applicable bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, fraudulent conveyance, moratorium, or similar laws now or hereafter in effect relating to creditors’ rights generally and by general principles of equity (regardless of whether enforceability is considered in a proceeding in equity or at law).
Django
Polish translation:ogolne zasady slusznosci (equity)
Explanation:
... Common law stanowi jedną z części składowych prawa angielskiego obok ustanowionego prawa pisanego (statute law) i zasady słuszności (equity). ...
sopot.lex.pl/~redakcja_radca_prawny/ 00_5/precedens.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ogolne zasady slusznosci (equity)Jacek Krankowski
4ogólnie obowiązujące zasady słuszności
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ogolne zasady slusznosci (equity)


Explanation:
... Common law stanowi jedną z części składowych prawa angielskiego obok ustanowionego prawa pisanego (statute law) i zasady słuszności (equity). ...
sopot.lex.pl/~redakcja_radca_prawny/ 00_5/precedens.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: tak, equity pojawiało się już parę razy
1 min

agree  Pawel Czernecki
6 mins

agree  leff
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogólnie obowiązujące zasady słuszności


Explanation:
pcz

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049