KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

non-exclusive jurisdiction of whose Courts the parties hereby submit

Polish translation: jurysdykcja niewyłączna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-exclusive jurisdiction
Polish translation:jurysdykcja niewyłączna
Entered by: kterelak

14:55 Mar 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / umowa
English term or phrase: non-exclusive jurisdiction of whose Courts the parties hereby submit
This Agreement shall be goverened by the laws of England to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of whose COurts the parties hereby submit unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties...
kterelak
Poland
poniżej
Explanation:
Umowa zostaje zawarta zgodnie z prawem Anglii, a strony niniejszym zgadzają się poddać niewyłącznej jurysdykcji sądów angielskich, o ile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 18:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do odpowiedzi 2:
proponowałbym jednak nie rozwijać \"non-exlusive jursdiction\" w dowolny sposób
po polsku używa się określenia \"niewyłączna jurysdykcja\":

\"Wykładnia pojęcia \"niewyłączna jurysdykcja\"\"
http://www.pkw.com.pl/czasopnrb.php?tytul=25

a że \"non-exclusive jurisdiction\" wcale nie musi znaczyć tego, co znaczy można przeczytać np tu:
\"What is the position ifthe jurisdiction clause provides forthe non-exclusivejurisdiction ofthe English courts? Can the partiessubsequently bring a claim in the German courts? Surely they can,but, very surprisingly, the answer isa big NO.\"

dalej można przeczytać tu:
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:3L5QpPdIXBEC:www.osborne...
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poniżej
Pawel Czernecki
3niżejxxxtsn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poniżej


Explanation:
Umowa zostaje zawarta zgodnie z prawem Anglii, a strony niniejszym zgadzają się poddać niewyłącznej jurysdykcji sądów angielskich, o ile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 18:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do odpowiedzi 2:
proponowałbym jednak nie rozwijać \"non-exlusive jursdiction\" w dowolny sposób
po polsku używa się określenia \"niewyłączna jurysdykcja\":

\"Wykładnia pojęcia \"niewyłączna jurysdykcja\"\"
http://www.pkw.com.pl/czasopnrb.php?tytul=25

a że \"non-exclusive jurisdiction\" wcale nie musi znaczyć tego, co znaczy można przeczytać np tu:
\"What is the position ifthe jurisdiction clause provides forthe non-exclusivejurisdiction ofthe English courts? Can the partiessubsequently bring a claim in the German courts? Surely they can,but, very surprisingly, the answer isa big NO.\"

dalej można przeczytać tu:
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:3L5QpPdIXBEC:www.osborne...


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins

disagree  Ouadoud: Umowa bedzie podlegala prawu.. a nie "zostaje zawarta"
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
Umowa zostaje zawarta zgodnie z prawem angielskim, przy czym dopuszcza się możliwość rozpatrywania sporów przez sądy innych krajów (UWAGA może chodzić np o sądy w Szkocji, czy Walii, ale też w innych państwach - to zależy od kontekstu), chyba że strony postanowią odmiennie w formie pisemnej

xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Czernecki: wyjasnienie jest ok, ale nie posuwałbym się tak daleko w interpretacji, see my note above
1 hr