KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

semi-governmental

Polish translation: pararządowy


15:57 Apr 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contractual definitions
English term or phrase: semi-governmental
Governmental body means a governmental or semi-governmental, judicial body or authority
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:pararządowy
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo - w polskim to jednak rzadko spotykany termin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5pararządowy
Maciej Andrzejczak
4półrządowy
yet


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pararządowy


Explanation:
propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo - w polskim to jednak rzadko spotykany termin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
41 mins

agree  Himawari
12 hrs

agree  vladex: www.cie.gov.pl/fundusze/phare/dokumenty/nowa_orient_2.pdf
14 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
1 day3 hrs

agree  Pawel Czernecki
1 day15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
półrządowy


Explanation:
Może tak?
semi-governmental - having some governmental functions and powers (a ~bank) - Webster's

yet
PRO pts in pair: 89