KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

know all men by these presents

Polish translation: na mocy niniejszego dokumentu


13:37 Nov 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: know all men by these presents
pocz±tek pełnomocnictwa
Marta Walaszczyk
Polish translation:na mocy niniejszego dokumentu
Explanation:
as in the phrase, “ know all men by these presents,” that is, by the writing itself, “ per has literas praesentes; ” -- in this sense, rarely used in the singular. a present tense, or the form of the verb denoting the present tense.
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/a/r/g/argue.html

Contracts start with "KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS" even if only the parties are bound by the agreement and the rest of humanity couldn’t care less. And the notary public states in his Acknowledgement that the parties are "known to me and to me known", even if he does not know them from Adam and, in those rare instances when he really does know them, saying it just once is legally enough.
http://www.thetrustguru.com/today020501.htm

Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wszem wobec i każdemu z osobna wiadomym się czyni, iż...pidzej
3na mocy niniejszego dokumentu
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na mocy niniejszego dokumentu


Explanation:
as in the phrase, “ know all men by these presents,” that is, by the writing itself, “ per has literas praesentes; ” -- in this sense, rarely used in the singular. a present tense, or the form of the verb denoting the present tense.
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/a/r/g/argue.html

Contracts start with "KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS" even if only the parties are bound by the agreement and the rest of humanity couldn’t care less. And the notary public states in his Acknowledgement that the parties are "known to me and to me known", even if he does not know them from Adam and, in those rare instances when he really does know them, saying it just once is legally enough.
http://www.thetrustguru.com/today020501.htm




    Reference: http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/a/r/g/argue.html
    Reference: http://www.thetrustguru.com/today020501.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wszem wobec i każdemu z osobna wiadomym się czyni, iż...


Explanation:
a jak! oni w nas archaizmem, my w nich też archaizmem!

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona