KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

In witness whereof

Polish translation: w dowód czego, na dowód czego


12:02 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: In witness whereof
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, Client and XXX-Poland have each caused this Agreement to be executed by their respective duly authorized representatives on the dates set forth below to be effective as of the Agreement Date.

Jak to zwyczajowo brzmi?
Andrzej Lejman
Polish translation:w dowód czego, na dowód czego
Explanation:
np. podług Słownika terminologii prawniczej i ekonomicznej
Selected response from:

Portable
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6w dowód czego, na dowód czegoPortable
4w / na dowód czego
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
w dowód czego, na dowód czego


Explanation:
np. podług Słownika terminologii prawniczej i ekonomicznej

Portable
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki
1 min

agree  lim0nka
3 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  emis
14 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
30 mins
  -> Sorry, I meant to alter that in the title as well as in the body of the answer. Yes, I think reduction is better. In or of, not much difference.

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in witness whereof
w / na dowód czego


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743