KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

there's no property in witness

Polish translation: świadek nie jest niczyją własnością


18:58 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: there's no property in witness
- I was told you'd be back...
- Well, obviously they couldn't get enough of me.
- Isn't there some legal phrase... "there's no property in witness"?

Człowieka wzywają po raz kolejny do sądu, gdzie ma zeznawać jako biegły w sprawie o mordestwo, a koleżanka z pracy wyskakuje mu z takim tekstem. Spotkaliście się kiedyś z tym powiedzeniem? Ki dabeł?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:świadek nie jest niczyją własnością
Explanation:
Świadrek moze być przesłuchany przez kazda stronę procesu
Czyli co? Niie jesteś niczyją własnością???


Bardzo swobodne tłumaczenie.


It is often said "there is no property in a witness". This means that even though a witness may be called to give evidence on behalf of a particular party, it is perfectly proper for the other side to also contact that witness and to ask questions about his proposed evidence. This is also true of expert witnesses, even though the expert has been retained to assist and is being paid by one of the parties.
http://www.cwilson.com/pubs/insurance/npk4/expert.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2003-11-05 20:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bardziej swobodnie:
Każdy może cię wzywać
Każdy może tobą pomiatać
etc., etc....
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Natywni potwierdzili, że o to właśnie chodzi. Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1świadek nie jest niczyją własnością
bartek
2swiadkowie nie maja zadnej wartosci
joannap


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swiadkowie nie maja zadnej wartosci


Explanation:
Bardzo wolne tlumaczenie. Zdaje sie , ze chodzi tutaj oto, iz swiadek nie przedstawia zadnej wartosci dla sprawy.Tak naprawde wazne sa jedynie zeznania bieglego. Moge sie jednak mylic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swiadkowie nie reprezentuja zadnej wartosci

(caly czas mysle)

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
świadek nie jest niczyją własnością


Explanation:
Świadrek moze być przesłuchany przez kazda stronę procesu
Czyli co? Niie jesteś niczyją własnością???


Bardzo swobodne tłumaczenie.


It is often said "there is no property in a witness". This means that even though a witness may be called to give evidence on behalf of a particular party, it is perfectly proper for the other side to also contact that witness and to ask questions about his proposed evidence. This is also true of expert witnesses, even though the expert has been retained to assist and is being paid by one of the parties.
http://www.cwilson.com/pubs/insurance/npk4/expert.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2003-11-05 20:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bardziej swobodnie:
Każdy może cię wzywać
Każdy może tobą pomiatać
etc., etc....

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Natywni potwierdzili, że o to właśnie chodzi. Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 hrs