KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law/Patents

When He rolls up His sleeves

Polish translation: gdy zakasuje rękawy


19:36 Jan 14, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: When He rolls up His sleeves
When He rolls up His sleeves
He ain't just putting on the ritz
chris1000
Poland
Polish translation:gdy zakasuje rękawy
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gdy zakasuje rękawy
Anna Bittner
4 +2gdy podwija rękawy
bartek
4kiedy podwija rękawy
lim0nka
3on się nie stroi
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when he rolls up his sleeves
kiedy podwija rękawy


Explanation:
.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gdy zakasuje rękawy


Explanation:
.

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: zdecydowanie lepsze
6 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  leff: jestem za
1 hr

agree  MonikaSojka: ja tez
2 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel: tylko co to ma wspólnego z LAW/PATENTS
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when he rolls up his sleeves
gdy podwija rękawy


Explanation:
to nie tylko zadaje szyku

Podwija rękawy, bo zakasuje się do roboty, Chris.
A masz tekst całej piosenki? :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
49 mins

agree  xxxabargiel
16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He aint just putting on the ritz
on się nie stroi


Explanation:
...gdy podwija rękawy,
nie nakłada smokingu...

To była próbka poetycka, copyright w trakcie załatwiania :-)

jedna z możliwości, bo to idiom:

putting on the ritz = dressing fancy or classy, doing things high class

od Hotel Ritz w Paryżu


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id494.htm
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6757