KudoZ home » English to Polish » Linguistics

twisting

Polish translation: spięcie


12:58 Oct 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: twisting
The pun is often derided as being the lowest form of wit: however, the pun is the highest form of wit, it is the *twisting* of metaphors. Aristotle said that metaphor is the highest form of thinking; and the greatest punster in the history of the English language was one William Shakespeare.
allp
Poland
Polish translation:spięcie
Explanation:
Może tak? Spięcie metafor...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Medytując nad "spięciem" zdecydowałam się na "sprzężenie". Dziękuję za inspirację. Dziękuję również za pozostałe odpowiedzi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1przekręcanie
TechWrite
4synergiaPolangmar
3przegiecieEnsor
3spięcie
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przegiecie


Explanation:
ew. Przerysowanie;
nielatwa kwestia, ale mysle, ze cos w ten desen.

Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synergia


Explanation:
Synergia - kooperacja (współpraca) różnych czynników, której efekt jest większy niż suma ich oddzielnego działania.
http://tinyurl.com/2ewude

http://tinyurl.com/ywojo5
http://tinyurl.com/2dx8uk

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: ciekawa propozycja, ale jak to wywiodłeś z "twisting"? czy masz na myśli obraz dwóch metafor splecionych ze sobą jak spirale DNA? - bo taki obraz mi się nasunął.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spięcie


Explanation:
Może tak? Spięcie metafor...

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Medytując nad "spięciem" zdecydowałam się na "sprzężenie". Dziękuję za inspirację. Dziękuję również za pozostałe odpowiedzi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przekręcanie


Explanation:
może po prostu "przekręcanie metafor"?

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
1 hr
  -> Thnx!