KudoZ home » English to Polish » Linguistics

lonely = lovely

Polish translation: samotny / zalotny


18:06 Jan 17, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: lonely = lovely
Mózg mi zaczyna parować...

R: What first attracted you to our doctor?
Z: He was so lonely.
P: Lovely.
Z: And I've always gone for men who are desperate.
P: Who have a doctorate.
R: You were right the first time.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:samotny / zalotny
Explanation:
kolejny kfiatek;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mały = miły
leff
3 +1samotny = robotny
bartek
3samotny / zalotnyEnsor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mały = miły


Explanation:
albo
malutki = milutki

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samotny = robotny


Explanation:
Z: Był taki samotny.
P: Robotny.
Z: Zawsze przepadałam za jakimś desperatem.
P: Za kims z doktoratem.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: super! ;o)
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samotny / zalotny


Explanation:
kolejny kfiatek;

Ensor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Dzięki. :)