KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cattle prod

Polish translation: oścień (do poganiania bydła)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cattle prod
Polish translation:oścień (do poganiania bydła)
Entered by: lim0nka

20:51 May 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: cattle prod
cattle prod:
A usually electrified prod designed for driving cattle.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Oścień (do poganiania bydła)
Explanation:
PWN-Oxford
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
Co ślepemu po oczach? :( Przekopałam PWN/O na wszystkie strony, a ten punkt przegapiłam. Wielkie dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pręt do kierowania zwierzętamiJanina Nowrot
3Oścień (do poganiania bydła)Arkadiusz S


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oścień (do poganiania bydła)


Explanation:
PWN-Oxford

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Co ślepemu po oczach? :( Przekopałam PWN/O na wszystkie strony, a ten punkt przegapiłam. Wielkie dzięki!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pręt do kierowania zwierzętami


Explanation:
pręt do kierowania zwierzętami


    Reference: http://www.ling.pl/content.php4?name=find.php
Janina Nowrot
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish