KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

knotted rope

Polish translation: powroz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knotted rope
Polish translation:powroz
Entered by: Jolanta Tuzel

17:38 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: knotted rope
Weterynarz przyjmuje poród:
Normally, I spread out a bale of straw
and get ready with a knotted rope.

Czy ta lina ma jakąś fachową nazwę?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
powroz
Explanation:
to nie jest fachowe slowo, ale wlasnie powrozy byly uzywane przy np. ocieleniu krowy
Selected response from:

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5linka porodowa
IwonaASzymaniak
2powrozJolanta Tuzel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
powroz


Explanation:
to nie jest fachowe slowo, ale wlasnie powrozy byly uzywane przy np. ocieleniu krowy

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki.

2774 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linka porodowa


Explanation:
W tym wypadku

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 187