KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

veins in front of heart

Polish translation: żyła główna


21:04 Feb 21, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: veins in front of heart
jako termin alternatywny "vena cava"
szerszy kontkst, chodzi o miejsce rozwoju robaka wywolującego robaczycę serca - prawa komora serca i właśnie " veins in front of heart"
pepitka
Polish translation:żyła główna
Explanation:
Vena cava to raczej żyła główna:

http://www.virtualtrener.com/trzewia/serce.php
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4żyła główna
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
2z przodu/przed sercemxxxvenue


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
z przodu/przed sercem


Explanation:
")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-21 21:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście, ,,żyły z przodu serca"

Example sentence(s):
  • Zaczerwienienie znajduje się z przodu/przed sercem.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vena cava
żyła główna


Explanation:
Vena cava to raczej żyła główna:

http://www.virtualtrener.com/trzewia/serce.php


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%BBy%C5%82a
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/vena_cava/Polish
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję