KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

% herd coverage

Polish translation: wskaźnik przebadania stad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:herd coverage
Polish translation:wskaźnik przebadania stad
Entered by: Polangmar

16:26 Apr 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: % herd coverage
Dokument dotyczy wymagań w odniesieniu do programów zwalczania, monitorowania i kontroli chorób zwierząt w UE;

Tabela: Data on the epidemiological evolution during the last 5 years

Kolumny 9, 10 i 11 tabeli są zgrupowane i określone jako "Indicators"

Kolumna 9: % herd coverage

Przypis: 9 = (4/3) x 100

gdzie: 4 - Number of herds checked

3 - Total number of herds under the programme
tabor
Poland
(procentowy) wskaźnik przebadania stad
Explanation:
Number of herds checked - liczba przebadanych stad [stado należy traktować jako jednostkę objętą programem i poddaną badaniom]
Total number of herds under the programme - łączna liczba stad objętych programem
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(procentowy) wskaźnik przebadania stadPolangmar
3% udzial poglowia
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
1% uodpornienia stada
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
% uodpornienia stada


Explanation:
High coverage (> 95%) is achieved with both doses. In order to assess progress towards measles elimination in Poland, a serological survey was performed to evaluate the impact of vaccination on the susceptibility profile of population.


    Reference: http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...
Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
% udzial poglowia


Explanation:
Ja to raczej widze jako

Indicators - wskazniki
% herd coverage - % udzial poglowia

Number of herds checked - przebadana liczba poglowia
Total number of herds under the programme - calkowita liczba poglowia bioracego udzial w programie


Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(procentowy) wskaźnik przebadania stad


Explanation:
Number of herds checked - liczba przebadanych stad [stado należy traktować jako jednostkę objętą programem i poddaną badaniom]
Total number of herds under the programme - łączna liczba stad objętych programem

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: 4/3, dokładnie ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Jacek twardowski
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  xxxKatarina Sro
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)