KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

calf block

Polish translation: poduszka podkolanowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calf block
Polish translation:poduszka podkolanowa
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

12:19 Jul 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: calf block
element siodła jeździeckiego - czy ma to jakąś określoną nazwę czy można przetłumaczyć jako "blokadę łydki"
Radosław Aleksanderek
poduszka podkolanowa
Explanation:
http://www.wdamskimsiodle.org/artykuly/siodlo.html
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5klocek blokujący łydkę/tylny klocekMagdalenaWiwian
3poduszka podkolanowa
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poduszka podkolanowa


Explanation:
http://www.wdamskimsiodle.org/artykuly/siodlo.html

Jarosław Napierała
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki.

610 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klocek blokujący łydkę/tylny klocek


Explanation:
"Calf block" oznacza dodatkowy klocek montowany pod tybinką na tylnej krawędzi przystulicy siodła skokowego, zapobiegający przesuwaniu się łydki w tył przy skoku przez przeszkodę.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100225134831AA...
    Reference: http://www.duettsaddles.com/graphics/saddles/companion/block...
MagdalenaWiwian
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish