KudoZ home » English to Polish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

net gun

Polish translation: pistolet do wystrzeliwania sieci


10:57 Feb 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: net gun
Net guns can be used for larger antelope to be captured in open areas
kermitka
Polish translation:pistolet do wystrzeliwania sieci
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-16 11:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rzeczywiscie, raczej strzelba
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pistolet do wystrzeliwania sieci
bartek
3pistolet z siatką obezwładniającą
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistolet z siatką obezwładniającą


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistolet do wystrzeliwania sieci


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-16 11:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rzeczywiscie, raczej strzelba

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: ale rzaczej strzelba, nie pistolet...
41 mins
  -> a fakt - widzialam na filmie. :-) Strzelba