KudoZ home » English to Polish » Management

leverage on

Polish translation: (zrównoważone) wykorzystanie


08:51 May 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Management / Production management
English term or phrase: leverage on
SCOS is built on open standards, such as SOAP, WSDL, XML, UDDI, etc, enabling IT organizations to leverage their existing investments in addition to reducing the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of business solutions.
Some of the benefits of SCOS are:
• Ability to further leverage on IT to enable an agile enterprise
o Capture business know-how (modeling)
o Leverage on existing applications
Marta28
Polish translation:(zrównoważone) wykorzystanie
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wpływać na/wpływ na
Joanna Rączka
3 +1(zrównoważone) wykorzystanie
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(zrównoważone) wykorzystanie


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wpływać na/wpływ na


Explanation:
PWN Oxford
ale czasem jedyne co mi logicznie pasowało z kontekstu na samo leverage jako czasownik, to było wykorzystywać

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
59 mins

neutral  Adam Lankamer: "wpływać na technologie IT", żeby stworzyć "agile enterprise" ????
6 hrs
  -> taz mówię - jedyne co pasuje to "wykorzystywać" - choć żadne znane mi słowniki nie podają tego znaczenia. "Wykorzystywać IT, żeby stworzyć agile enterprise to już chyba lepiej?