KudoZ home » English to Polish » Management

set the tone

Polish translation: określić charakter/wpłynąć na kształt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set the tone
Polish translation:określić charakter/wpłynąć na kształt
Entered by: Irena Bartczak

08:07 Feb 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Hiring process
English term or phrase: set the tone
"Proper decision making is a key management skill. This is where you demonstrate your ability to choose your staff and set the tone for your employee's tenure with the company"
Jak mam przetłumaczyć ten drugi człon drugiego zdania, bo przecież nie "nadawać ton". Please, help, bo chyba nie obudziłam sie jeszcze do końca,
Irena Bartczak
Poland
określić charakter/wpłynąć na kształt
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Wykorzystałam "określić charakter".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tworzyć atmosferęRoman Kozierkiewicz
4określić charakter/wpłynąć na kształt
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tworzyć atmosferę


Explanation:
Również może być "tworzyć klimat" (np. do pracy)

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
określić charakter/wpłynąć na kształt


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Wykorzystałam "określić charakter".