KudoZ home » English to Polish » Management

start them off strong

Polish translation: rzucić na głęboką wodę/pozwól im się wykazać


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start them off strong
Polish translation:rzucić na głęboką wodę/pozwól im się wykazać
Entered by: Irena Bartczak

09:57 Feb 21, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Hiring process
English term or phrase: start them off strong
Pomóźcie mi, proszę, wymyślić dobry tytuł rozdziału. W oryginale brzmi j.w.
Poprzedni rozdział zatytułowany "start them off right" mówił, jak dobrze wprowadzić nowego do firmy, aby dobrze się czuł. W tym chodzi o coś innego: Psychologically, she will be looking forward to doing something productive and becoming both useful and important as quickly as possible. (...) The key is start her off with lots of work to do.
Irena Bartczak
Poland
rzucić na głęboką wodę
Explanation:
po prostu?
Selected response from:

Rafal Trzewikowski
Grading comment
Zamykam i wybieram "pozwól im się wykazać". Serdecznie dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4włączyć się z rozmachem/ruszyć ostro z miejscaRoman Kozierkiewicz
3rzucić na głęboką wodęRafal Trzewikowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rzucić na głęboką wodę


Explanation:
po prostu?

Rafal Trzewikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zamykam i wybieram "pozwól im się wykazać". Serdecznie dziękuję!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
włączyć się z rozmachem/ruszyć ostro z miejsca


Explanation:
Są to dwie propozycje - być może oddają treśc zapytania

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98