KudoZ home » English to Polish » Management

themes

Polish translation: zdolności, uzdolnienia


12:15 Nov 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Coaching
English term or phrase: themes
ten sam dokument o sesji coachingowej, nie ma za bardzo kontekstu bo są to wypunktowania:

1. Ask the person to read through their themes.
2. Which of your themes or talents do others most appreciate?
3. Which themes or talents sometimes annoy others?
Justyna Cuper
Poland
Polish translation:zdolności, uzdolnienia
Explanation:
"Or" znaczy tu "czyli" (powinien przed nim być przecinek, ale często jest pomijany) - jednak odwróciłbym te słowa dla lepszego brzmienia tłumaczenia:
themes, or talents - talenty, czyli wrodzone zdolności [w terminologii twórcy tej koncepcji "theme" to synonim dla "talent", więc jest obojętne któremu angielskiemu słowu przypiszemy dany polski synonim]

Wouldn't it make more sense to identify innate talents (or "themes") and work on developing them into strengths? (...)
After considering each of the 34 themes or talents as they were described I scored myself.
http://tinyurl.com/2za3wo

http://tinyurl.com/yw9q2j
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zdolności, uzdolnieniaPolangmar
2cechy
Tomasz Kościuczuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cechy


Explanation:
Czyżby jakies innowatorskie podejście do pojęcia "cechy"? Strzelam na podstawie podanego - rzeczywiście niewielkiego - kontekstu.

Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdolności, uzdolnienia


Explanation:
"Or" znaczy tu "czyli" (powinien przed nim być przecinek, ale często jest pomijany) - jednak odwróciłbym te słowa dla lepszego brzmienia tłumaczenia:
themes, or talents - talenty, czyli wrodzone zdolności [w terminologii twórcy tej koncepcji "theme" to synonim dla "talent", więc jest obojętne któremu angielskiemu słowu przypiszemy dany polski synonim]

Wouldn't it make more sense to identify innate talents (or "themes") and work on developing them into strengths? (...)
After considering each of the 34 themes or talents as they were described I scored myself.
http://tinyurl.com/2za3wo

http://tinyurl.com/yw9q2j

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
dziękuję