KudoZ home » English to Polish » Manufacturing

QP UK

Polish translation: QP UK


11:35 Apr 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality Manual
English term or phrase: QP UK
Fragment "Quality Manual" producenta opakowań.

11. Approval Process
DRAWING
- Manufacturer to provide technical drawings for each component and also assembly drawings
- Manufacturer to provide information of tool material grades, cavity quantity, guaranteed number of shots
- QP UK (and sometimes their client) to give preliminary drawing approval before progression
- The manufacturer may at this stage be asked to supply models and / or a prototype moulding and / or unit cavity
Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Polish translation:QP UK
Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie nazwa własna firmy.

http://tinyurl.com/3s4gdg
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. To chyba jednak musiała być nazwa firmy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Qualified Person
Joanna Pryga
3 +1QP UK
petrolhead
3 +1QP UKPolangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QP UK


Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie nazwa własna firmy.

http://tinyurl.com/3s4gdg

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Dziękuję. To chyba jednak musiała być nazwa firmy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Jude: też tak myślę
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qp uk
QP UK


Explanation:
To chyba jest nazwa firmy. Czy to nie wynika z tekstu?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2008-04-28 11:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.do-business.net/companyselect/select.aspx?key=71a...


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Jude: też tak myślę
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qp uk
Qualified Person


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje, spotkałam się już z takim skrótem, w moim tekście chodziło o Qualified Person czyli osobę wykwalifikowaną - odpowiedniego pracownika firmy/fabryki


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qualified_Person
Joanna Pryga
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Ale jak połączyć "qualfied person" z "UK" i frazą "and sometimes their client"??
40 mins