KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

Computer

Polish translation: Komputer


12:24 May 13, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Computer
Computer hardware shop
Gurbir
Polish translation:Komputer
Explanation:
Sklep ze sprzętem komputerowym
:-)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Komputer
Jerzy Czopik
4 +1komputerowy
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 +1komputer
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Komputer


Explanation:
Sklep ze sprzętem komputerowym
:-)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: A myslalam, ze jestem szybka... ;-)
0 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  kataryna
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komputer


Explanation:
sklep ze sprzetem komputerowym

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: cóż, ja też tam myślałem - a więc myślimy oboje równie szybko i tak samo...
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komputerowy


Explanation:
computer (adj): komputerowy
computer (noun): komputer
Here you have "sklep ze sprzętem komputerowym"

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: niekoniecznie jako przymiotnik, można też śmiało podać rzeczownik "Komputer"
2 mins
  -> Hm.. założyłam, że słowo ma być użyte w zwrocie "computer hardware shop"... Context rules! :))))