KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

customer and product

Polish translation: asortyment produktów i przekrój społeczny klientów


01:31 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: customer and product
The decline was the result of a combination of difficult operating conditions including slower sales in North America, rising raw material costs, much weaker customer and product mix, and operating inefficiencies.
big_fish
Polish translation:asortyment produktów i przekrój społeczny klientów
Explanation:
ale to zależy od kontekstu - bo moze to na przykład chodzic o proporjce miedzy np. klientami instytucjonalnymi i osobami ficycznymi lub tp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. wg New Oxford Dict. of English \'mix\' to m.in. \'a group of people of different types within a particular society or community\'
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charakterystyka rynkowa produktów i klientów
Teresa Jaczewska
3 +2asortyment produktów i przekrój społeczny klientów
Jakub Szacki
4klient i towarEnsor
2(asortyment) klientow i wyrobowPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klient i towar


Explanation:
wystarczy..

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(asortyment) klientow i wyrobow


Explanation:
propozycja, nie bardzo mi pasuje 'asortyment klientwo', ale moze jednak

pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asortyment produktów i przekrój społeczny klientów


Explanation:
ale to zależy od kontekstu - bo moze to na przykład chodzic o proporjce miedzy np. klientami instytucjonalnymi i osobami ficycznymi lub tp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. wg New Oxford Dict. of English \'mix\' to m.in. \'a group of people of different types within a particular society or community\'

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  bartek: Ech, ta precyzja :-)
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charakterystyka rynkowa produktów i klientów


Explanation:
"Mix " zawiera przypisane cechy, atrybuty produktów i klientów. W zasadzie ludzie z marketingu nie tłumaczą tego pojęcia.
Def. product mix ze słownika mark. Macmillan'a:
Comprises all the product lines of an organization. (...) The product mix is usually assessed in terms of three-dimensions - width, depth and consistency. Width is defined in terms of the number of different product lines. Depth measures the number of distinct products within a product line. Consistency reflects the degree to which the various product lines enjoy similar end uses and marketing mixes.

:=)
TJ

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!