KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

infolinia

Polish translation: infolinia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call center
Polish translation:infolinia
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

11:49 Jan 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: infolinia
taka 0-800 czy 0-801
czy może to byc przełożone jako "call center" ??
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
hotline / help line / call centre
Explanation:
phone info/ (pre)recorded info(rmation)

Hotline jest trochę zbyt związane z reklamą
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
OK
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hotline / help line / call centre
bartek
4a w którą stronę tłumaczysz?pidzej
3hotlinePaulina Koperska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotline / help line / call centre


Explanation:
phone info/ (pre)recorded info(rmation)

Hotline jest trochę zbyt związane z reklamą

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
OK
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
1 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
7 mins
  -> Wszystko zależy, jaka jest potrzeba. Do wyboru, do koloru :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotline


Explanation:
hotline - A telephone line that gives quick and direct access to a source of information or help: "This 24-hour hot line has . . . volunteers on duty to talk to callers about personal problems" (New York).


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Paulina Koperska
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a w którą stronę tłumaczysz?


Explanation:
linie 0-800/801 to po angielsku toll-free lines albo - po amerykańsku - 1-800 numbers - to z punktu widzenia klienta
call centre to to samo ale widziane przez przedsiębiorcę
ergo jest takie że call centre zazwyczaj nie równa się toll free line: you dial a toll free line - you to reach call centre
nadal proponuję nie spieszyć się z zamykaniem pytań

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:09:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

infolinia = toll free line
call centre (PL) = call centre (Eng)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077