KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

koszt dotarcia do jednego klienta

Polish translation: cost to reach a customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:koszt dotarcia do jednego klienta
Polish translation:cost to reach a customer
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

14:53 Jan 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: koszt dotarcia do jednego klienta
w kampaniach reklamowych
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
cost to reach a customer
Explanation:
z tym że najczęściej podaje się to w jednostkach większych, szczególnie CPM np.:

" "cost per thousand" (CPM), which is their cost to reach 1,000
people "

"Cost Per Thousand: CPM is the cost to reach a thousand people."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
OK
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cost to reach a customer
leff
4cost per customer (CPC)
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost to reach a customer


Explanation:
z tym że najczęściej podaje się to w jednostkach większych, szczególnie CPM np.:

" "cost per thousand" (CPM), which is their cost to reach 1,000
people "

"Cost Per Thousand: CPM is the cost to reach a thousand people."


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/or2/PBC/ADMAIL1.html
    Reference: http://www.sims.berkeley.edu/academics/courses/is290-1/f02/0...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
OK
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: czyli CPM lub CPT, tako rzecze słownik Ratajczaka
16 mins
  -> pytanie jest o jednego klienta - CPM to tysiąc klientów

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: tak, rowniez wedlug Canadian Advertising in Action, 2nd edition
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost per customer (CPC)


Explanation:
just that.

Interactive Advertising Bureau Jargon Buster CPC (Cost-Per- ...
... Search For: Powered by Interactive Advertising Bureau iabuk.net. CPC (Cost-Per-Customer):
The cost an advertiser pays to acquire a customer. ...
www.interactivejargonguide.org/Glossary/ Term/CPC+(Cost-Per-Customer)

PDF]Operating cost per customer has decreased by more than 12 per ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... Operating cost per customer has decreased by more than 12 per cent since 1997.
In three years, customer satisfaction has increased by 26 per cent. ...
www.newfoundlandpower.com/aboutus/financial/ letter_to_shareholders_99.pdf

Fool.com: Cost Per Customer a Useful Telecom Tool [News] August 7 ...
... Cost Per Customer a Useful Telecom Tool. In the competitive local
exchange carrier industry, every single entrant is losing money ...
www.fool.com/news/2000/mcld000807.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 16:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak widać, funkcjonuje w różnych kontekstach, ale pierwszy przykład pasuje do pytania.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: nawet pierwszy nie pasuje, bo to jest koszt pozyskania 1 klienta, czyli koszt kampanii podzielony przez liczbę klientow. Koszt dotaecia do klienta to coś innego
18 mins