KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

Gondola end display board

Polish translation: tablica informacyjna nad regałem


08:06 Mar 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Gondola end display board
This very visible piece of POS will help drive consumers to the DVD fixture. It clearly helps demystify "at a glance" all the available formats and their suitability for particular tasks.
Marek Makosiej
Poland
Polish translation:tablica informacyjna nad regałem
Explanation:
Gondola A type of high sided shelving system used to display goods in some stores stores.

A.G.B Above Gondola Board. This is the display board that sits above the display shelves or "gondolas". Usually provides some extra features of the product.
http://www.buyers-market.biz/jargon.htm

gondola shelves:
http://www.lozier.com/modular_copy(1).htm
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3panel / kaseton podświetlany; wyświetlacz
Andrzej Lejman
2tablica informacyjna nad regałem
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panel / kaseton podświetlany; wyświetlacz


Explanation:
rodzaj urządzenia wyświetlającego do prezentacji; mozliwe różne rozwiązania techniczne, dlatego trudno precyzyjnie odpowiedzieć bez znajomości szczegółów.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tablica informacyjna nad regałem


Explanation:
Gondola A type of high sided shelving system used to display goods in some stores stores.

A.G.B Above Gondola Board. This is the display board that sits above the display shelves or "gondolas". Usually provides some extra features of the product.
http://www.buyers-market.biz/jargon.htm

gondola shelves:
http://www.lozier.com/modular_copy(1).htm



    Reference: http://www.buyers-market.biz/jargon.htm
    Reference: http://www.lozier.com/modular_copy(1).htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049