KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

consumer product

Polish translation: urządzenie / produkt powszechnego użytku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer product
Polish translation:urządzenie / produkt powszechnego użytku
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

08:08 Mar 24, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: consumer product
As a consumer product DVD has sold faster since its introduction than videotape, CDs and laserdiscs. By its third birthday in March 2002, DVD had become the most successful consumer electronic product ever
Marek Makosiej
Poland
urządzenie / produkt powszechnego użytku
Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od urządzeń profesjonalnych
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5produkt konsumpcyjny
Lucyna Długołęcka
4 +1urządzenie / produkt powszechnego użytku
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urządzenie / produkt powszechnego użytku


Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od urządzeń profesjonalnych

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produkt konsumpcyjny


Explanation:
/


    Reference: http://www.teleinfo.com.pl/ti/1999/26/
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ten zwyczaj nie jest żadną sztywną regułą, ale w audio/wideo przyjęło się "powszechnego uzytku" dla consumer products, w odróżnieniu od high end czy professional. Mówię o określonym kontekście, bo przecież generalnie propozycja jest dobra.
6 mins