KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

to itch to spend money

Polish translation: korcic, zeby wydac pieniadze


23:08 Nov 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to itch to spend money
I had a customer in my store who was just itching to spend money there.
wolf4jc
United States
Polish translation:korcic, zeby wydac pieniadze
Explanation:
mialem klienta, ktorego korcilo, by wydac pieniadze
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2korcic, zeby wydac pieniadze
MonikaSojka
4 +1pieniądze paliły mu kieszeń
lim0nka
4 +1miał chętkę wydać pieniądze
bartek
4swedzil go portfel (do wydawania pieniedzy, do zakupów)WTLS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
korcic, zeby wydac pieniadze


Explanation:
mialem klienta, ktorego korcilo, by wydac pieniadze

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
15 hrs

agree  jamajka
29 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miał chętkę wydać pieniądze


Explanation:
aż go swędziało, żeby wydać pieniądze
aż się palił ............

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae: aż się palił - zgrabnie
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieniądze paliły mu kieszeń


Explanation:
:o)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: :o)
2 mins
  -> dzięki :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swedzil go portfel (do wydawania pieniedzy, do zakupów)


Explanation:

Moze to bedzie pasowac?

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150