KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

price integrity

Polish translation: stosować/wyznaczać uczciwe ceny


23:40 Nov 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: price integrity
We tried very hard to use “price integrity” – set a price that is a GOOD VALUE for everyone involved, make it consistent [we had a lot of repeat business so, if we discounted once, they then knew the “true value” of our hotel rooms], and work hard to please the guests.
wolf4jc
United States
Polish translation:stosować/wyznaczać uczciwe ceny
Explanation:
Złożenie "uczciwość cen" brzmi raczej źle.

"integrity" to także "uczciwość":

Definition
integrity (HONESTY) [Show phonetics]
noun [U] APPROVING
the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles that you refuse to change:
No one doubted that the president was a man of the highest integrity.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


"Może krajowy monopolista zrobi rzecz niesłychaną, której jeszcze nie zrobił nigdy - to jest zaoferuje uczciwe ceny za swoje usługi? Kiedy to zrobi, skończy się kariera VoIP, tak jak skończyła się kariera biseptolu w Rumunii."

http://www.computerworld.pl/artykuly/28254.html
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stosować/wyznaczać uczciwe ceny
Barbara Piela
3integralność ceny
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integralność ceny


Explanation:
?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stosować/wyznaczać uczciwe ceny


Explanation:
Złożenie "uczciwość cen" brzmi raczej źle.

"integrity" to także "uczciwość":

Definition
integrity (HONESTY) [Show phonetics]
noun [U] APPROVING
the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles that you refuse to change:
No one doubted that the president was a man of the highest integrity.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


"Może krajowy monopolista zrobi rzecz niesłychaną, której jeszcze nie zrobił nigdy - to jest zaoferuje uczciwe ceny za swoje usługi? Kiedy to zrobi, skończy się kariera VoIP, tak jak skończyła się kariera biseptolu w Rumunii."

http://www.computerworld.pl/artykuly/28254.html



    Reference: http://www.computerworld.pl/artykuly/28254.html
Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
13 hrs

agree  joannap
14 hrs

agree  hadraadae
1 day12 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
2 days17 hrs