KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing

spin off

Polish translation: pochodne względem pierwotnej oferty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin off
Polish translation:pochodne względem pierwotnej oferty
Entered by: wolf4jc

10:01 Nov 12, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: spin off
...starts before the sale and continues after the sale, constantly refining the offering and looking for new products and services that spin off of the original offering
wolf4jc
United States
pochodne względem pierwotnej oferty
Explanation:
propozycja
rozumiem, że chodzi "ładne sformułowanie", bo sens jest jasny



Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pochodne względem pierwotnej oferty
Wit
4odstają, odbiegająjamajka
4oddalają się / odchodzą
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pochodne względem pierwotnej oferty


Explanation:
propozycja
rozumiem, że chodzi "ładne sformułowanie", bo sens jest jasny





Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
6 mins
  -> dzięki :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oddalają się / odchodzą


Explanation:
od oryginalnej oferty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 10:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin off = wydzielać się, tworzyć firmy odpryskowe, ale tutaj? Raczej nie tak

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odstają, odbiegają


Explanation:
odbiegają/odstają/różnią się
od pierwotnej oferty

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106