KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

loaded questions

Polish translation: pytanie podchwytliwe


13:37 Jul 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Badania marketingowe
English term or phrase: loaded questions
rodzaj pyteń w kwestionariuszach stosowanych w badaniach marketingowych
Do no tuse loaded questions as these will tend to give a biased result.
Marta28
Polish translation:pytanie podchwytliwe
Explanation:
z podtekstem?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-24 13:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo też: pytanie sugerujące odpowiedź

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-24 13:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Many questions, also known as complex question, loaded question, or plurium interrogationum (Latin, \"of many questions\"), is a logical fallacy. It is committed when someone asks a question that presupposes something that has not been proven or accepted upon by the people involved. So that the question limits direct replies to something that serves the questioner\'s agenda.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loaded_question

Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pytania naprowadzającemagdat
4 +1tendencyjne / z podtekstem pytania
bartek
4pytanie podchwytliwe
*eva*
3pytania sugeruj±ce
Himawari


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pytanie podchwytliwe


Explanation:
z podtekstem?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-24 13:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo też: pytanie sugerujące odpowiedź

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-24 13:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Many questions, also known as complex question, loaded question, or plurium interrogationum (Latin, \"of many questions\"), is a logical fallacy. It is committed when someone asks a question that presupposes something that has not been proven or accepted upon by the people involved. So that the question limits direct replies to something that serves the questioner\'s agenda.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loaded_question



*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
dzięki

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendencyjne / z podtekstem pytania


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/588921
Oxford
czyli zusammen tendencyjne


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pytania naprowadzające


Explanation:
w zasadzie wszytkie powyzsze odpowiedzi sa dobre, zobaczysz co ci pasuje najbardziej,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-24 15:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak jak mowila eva jest chyba najlepiej i najprosciej - sugerujace odpowiedz, albo naprowadzajace na odpowiedz

magdat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
35 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pytania sugeruj±ce


Explanation:
Duzo linkow w Guglu. Chodzi oczywiscie o to, ze pytanie sugeruje odpowiedz. Wyniki otrzymuje sie zgodne z zyczeniami pytajacego, a niezgodne z rzeczywistoscia :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-24 18:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cem.pl/?a=pages&id=40

Himawari
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4