KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

Heat is on

Polish translation: Bedzie goraco!(ew. Bedzie sie dzialo!)


14:22 Sep 5, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Heat is on
"Radość" producenta z powodu przedstawienia nowego produktu, który właśnie wkracza na rynek. Konkretnie chodzi o nowy gamepad:

Heat is on!
barwin
Polish translation:Bedzie goraco!(ew. Bedzie sie dzialo!)
Explanation:
sugestia
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Pięknie dziekuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bedzie goraco!(ew. Bedzie sie dzialo!)
Rafal Piotrowski
3no to się zaczęło! / będzie gorąco!Joanna Borowska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heat is on
Bedzie goraco!(ew. Bedzie sie dzialo!)


Explanation:
sugestia

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Pięknie dziekuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: olagoga :-)
0 min
  -> thx :-)

agree  SlawekW: bez bedzie sie dzialo, to juz trademark Owsiaka
6 mins
  -> dzieki :-)

agree  Joanna Borowska: ja tu się pocę, a odpowiedź już jest!
8 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Marquis: Wooo Hooo :-)
26 mins
  -> danke :-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: Przydałoby się trochę ciepła... Dla .
28 mins
  -> grazie - moze juz wystarczy?... ;-)

agree  Caryl Swift: Eta harasho!
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat is on
no to się zaczęło! / będzie gorąco!


Explanation:
no to zaczynamy!
czy nawet: no to jazda!

the heat is on SLANG
If you say the heat is on, you mean that a time of great activity and/or pressure has begun:
With only three months to go before the deadline, the heat is on.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=36378&dict=CA...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12