KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

brand consideration

Polish translation: marki brane pod uwagę/uwzględniane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand consideration
Polish translation:marki brane pod uwagę/uwzględniane
Entered by: Maciek Drobka

10:49 Jul 4, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand consideration
Brand Essentials: Of course, there are certain fundamental types of data that you will want on an ongoing basis, such as brand awareness, usage and consideration. So this module is designed to provide these vital basics of brand health.

W internecie znalazłam:

Brand Consideration
A well-established model of the buying process shows potential customers having a set of brands that they consider each time they make a purchase decision. This set of considered brands, or the evoked set, is based first on brands that individual buyers:• Are aware of • Are familiar with• Believe will meet their specific needs For example, an individual shopping for a particular product might know of six brands, butbelieves only three are appropriate for his specific needs. These three brands form his consideration or evoked set. This buyer might have only ever used two of the three brands in his consideration. The buyer might refer to other sources of information to help his decision making process, or it might be the case that the buyer believes he already has enough knowledge that he doesn’t need to refer to other sources. If the buyer believes that all the information that he needs is in his own memory, he is said to be conducting an internal search. An internal search is typical with product categories that are familiar to the buyer or when the purchase risk is low. However, when the purchase risk is high or when the product category is unfamiliar, buyers will more actively collect information to aid in their decision making process. This process is known as an external search. An external search can rely on many sources of information such as productliterature, reviews in specialty magazines, and word-of-mouth, such as personal recommendations.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
marki brane pod uwagę/uwzględniane
Explanation:
...przez kupującego/klienta

Rozumiem z kontekstu, że to pewien zestaw marek, stąd taka a nie inna propozycja.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kierowanie się marką (przy dokonywaniu zakupów / decyzjach zakupowych)
inmb
3analiza markiRoman Kozierkiewicz
3uznanie marki
Letra
3marki brane pod uwagę/uwzględniane
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kierowanie się marką (przy dokonywaniu zakupów / decyzjach zakupowych)


Explanation:
IMO

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Może "świadomość marki"?
1 hr
  -> Dzięki; świadomość to raczej awareness, a ew. recognition to rozpoznawalność, stąd poszedłem w trzecią stronę.

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: uwzględnianie marki (danego towaru) przy podejmowaniu decyzji o zakupie
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję; "uwzględnianie ... przy ..." jest lepsze

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uznanie marki


Explanation:
W tym kontekście stawiałbym na takie tłumaczenie.

Letra
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marki brane pod uwagę/uwzględniane


Explanation:
...przez kupującego/klienta

Rozumiem z kontekstu, że to pewien zestaw marek, stąd taka a nie inna propozycja.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analiza marki


Explanation:
Zgodnie z Jerzym - idę w czwartą stronę, bp consideration - to również analiza

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260