KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

case for sth

Polish translation: potrzeba aktualizacji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case for upgrading
Polish translation:potrzeba aktualizacji
Entered by: Polangmar

20:47 Jan 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: case for sth
Zdanie z poradnika dla sprzedawcow oprogramowania:

"This guide provides (...) useful information to support the case for upgrading to the new version".

Jak rozumiec tu "the case for upgrading"? Czy chodzi o "dostarczenie informacji pozwalajacych lepiej argumentowac za uaktualnieniem produktu"?
Macieks
Poland
potrzeba czegoś
Explanation:
support the case for upgrading - uzasadnić/uargumentować potrzebę aktualizacji
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potrzeba czegośPolangmar
5obrona, argumentacja zaxxxvenue


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potrzeba czegoś


Explanation:
support the case for upgrading - uzasadnić/uargumentować potrzebę aktualizacji

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 469
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  legato
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obrona, argumentacja za


Explanation:
facts an arguments in support of sth

Example sentence(s):
  • He made a case for a man who has been accoused of child abandonment.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
1 hr

disagree  Polangmar: A czego ma bronić lub co ma uargumentować to dziwne zdanie? http://je.pl/9sxg "Disagree" do 5, bo "obrona" tu w ogóle nie pasuje.:)
1 hr